The society of respected film critics that hands out the annual Gawad Urian in cinematic excellence

9th Gawad Urian Nominees (1985)

Best Picture

Bulaklak sa City Jail (Cherubim Films)
'Merika (Adrian Films)
Sinner or Saint (Regal Films)
Sister Stella L. (Regal Films)

Best Director

Marilou Diaz-Abaya (Baby Tsina)
Tikoy Aguiluz (Boatman)
Pio de Castro III (Soltero)
Mel Chionglo (Sinner or Saint)
Mike de Leon (Sister Stella L.)
Mario O'Hara (Bulaklak sa City Jail)
Gil Portes ('Merika)

Best Screenplay

Amado Lacuesta (Working Girls)
Clodualdo del Mundo, Jr. at Jose Gil Quito ('Merika)
Jose F. Lacaba, Jose Almojuela at Mike de Leon (Sister Stella L.)
Lualhati Bautista (Bulaklak sa City Jail)
Ricardo Lee (Sinner or Saint)

Best Actor

Jay Ilagan (Soltero)
Jay Ilagan (Sister Stella L.)
Phillip Salvador (Baby Tsina)
Ronnie Lazaro (Boatman)
Tommy Abuel (Bukas, May Pangarap)

Best Actress

Claudia Zobel (Sinner or Saint)
Gina Pareño (Working Girls)
Nora Aunor ('Merika)
Nora Aunor (Bulaklak sa City Jail)
Sarsi Emmanuelle (Boatman)
Vilma Santos (Sister Stella L.)

Best Supporting Actor

Alfredo Salanga (Boatman)
Cesar Aliparo ('Merika)
Dindo Fernando (Baby Tsina)
Len Santos (Baby Tsina)
Tony Santos, Sr. (Sister Stella L.)

Best Supporting Actress

Celia Rodriguez (Bulaklak sa City Jail)
Gina Alajar (Sister Stella L.)
Laurice Guillen (Sister Stella L.)
Liza Lorena (Sister Stella L.)
Perla Bautista (Bulaklak sa City Jail)

Best Production Design

Antonio Aguilar (Bulaklak sa City Jail)
Benjie de Guzman (Sinner or Saint)
Cesar Hernando (Sister Stella L.)
Cesar Jose (Soltero)
Don Escudero at Rodell Cruz (Misteryo sa Tuwa)
Fiel Zabat (Baby Tsina)

Best Cinematography

Clodualdo Austria (Soltero)
Jun Dalawis (Boatman)
Manolo Abaya (Baby Tsina)
Rody Lacap (Misteryo sa Tuwa)
Rody Lacap (Sister Stella L.)

Best Editing

Efren Jarlego (Bulaklak sa City Jail)
Ike Jarlego Jr. (Baby Tsina)
Ike Jarlego Jr. (Working Girls)
Jesus Navarro (Sister Stella L.)
Mirana Bhunjun (Boatman)

Best Music

Ding Achacoso (Sister Stella L.)
Jaime Fabregas (Boatman)
Jaime Fabregas (Misteryo sa Tuwa)
Max Jocson (Sinner or Saint)
Willy Cruz (Baby Tsina)

Best Sound

Amang Sanchez (Boatman)
Ramon Reyes (Sister Stella L.)
Ramon Reyes (Misteryo sa Tuwa)
Ramon Reyes at Sebastian Sayson (Soltero)
Vic Macamay (Baby Tsina)