The society of respected film critics that hands out the annual Gawad Urian in cinematic excellence

5th Gawad Urian Nominees (1981)

  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 278.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 278.
  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 355.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 355.
  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 313.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 313.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 842.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_many_to_one::init() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::init(&$view, $options) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 104.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_term_node_tid::value_validate() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::value_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/modules/taxonomy/views_handler_filter_term_node_tid.inc on line 303.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 842.

Best Picture

Aguila (Bancom Audiovision Corp.)
Bona (NV Productions)
Brutal (Bancom Audiovision Corp.)
City After Dark (Regal Films)
Kakabakaba ka ba? (LVN Pictures)

Best Director

Ishmael Bernal (City After Dark)
Lino Brocka (Bona)
Marilou Diaz-Abaya (Brutal)
Laurice Guillen (Kasal?)
Mike de Leon (Kakabakaba ka ba?)
Eddie Romero (Aguila)

Best Screenplay

Doy Del Mundo, Raquel Villavecencio at Mike de Leon (Kakabakaba ka ba?)
Eddie Romero (Aguila)
Ishmael Bernal (City After Dark (Manila By Night))
Ricardo Lee (Brutal)

Best Actor

Bernardo Bernardo (City After Dark)
Dindo Fernando (Langis at Tubig)
Phillip Salvador (Bona)

Best Actress

Amy Austria (Brutal)
Cherie Gil (City After Dark)
Gina Alajar (Brutal)
Nora Aunor (Bona)
Rio Locsin (City After Dark)

Best Supporting Actor

Boboy Garrovillo (Kakabakaba ka ba?)
Jay Ilagan (Aguila)
Johny Delgado (Kakabakaba ka ba?)
Johny Delgado (Brutal)
Joone Gamboa (Aguila)

Best Supporting Actress

Armida Siguion-Reyna (Kakabakaba ka ba?)
Chanda Romero (Kasal?)
Daria Ramirez (Aguila)
Mia Gutierez (Kasal?)
Nanette Inventor (Kakabakaba ka ba?)

Best Production Design

Dez Bautista at Don Escudero (Tanikala)
Peque Gallaga (City After Dark)
Raquel Villavicencio (Kakabakaba ka ba?)

Best Cinematography

Conrado Baltazar (Angela Markado)
Manolo Abaya (Tanikala)
Mike de Leon at Rody Lacap (Aguila)
Rody Lacap (Kakabakaba ka ba?)

Best Editing

Ben Barcelon (Aguila)
Ike Jarlego Jr. (Kakabakaba ka ba?)
Manolo Abaya at Mark Tarnate (Brutal)

Best Music

Lorrie Ilustre (Kakabakaba ka ba?)
Ryan Cayabyab (Aguila)
The Varnishing Tribe (City After Dark)

Best Sound

Amang Sanchez at Rolly Ruta (Brutal)
Ramon Reyes (Kakabakaba ka ba?)