The society of respected film critics that hands out the annual Gawad Urian in cinematic excellence

38th Gawad Urian nominees (2015)

  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 278.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 278.
  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 355.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 355.
  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 313.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 313.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 842.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_many_to_one::init() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::init(&$view, $options) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 104.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_term_node_tid::value_validate() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::value_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/modules/taxonomy/views_handler_filter_term_node_tid.inc on line 303.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 842.

Best Picture

Barber’s Tale (APT Entertainment/Octobertrain Films)
Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
Dagitab (Ten17P)
Mula sa Kung Ano Ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

Best Director

Giancarlo Abrahan (Dagitab)
Lav Diaz (Mula sa Kung Ano Ang Noon)
Jun Lana (Barber’s Tales)
Jason Paul Laxamana (Magkakabaung)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Bwaya)
Kanakan Balintagos (Esprit de Corps)

Best Actor

Robert Arevalo (Hari ng Tondo)
Noni Buencamino (Dagitab)
Allen Dizon (Magkakabaung)
JM de Guzman (That Thing Called Tadhana)
Sandino Martin (Esprit de Corps)
Robin Padilla (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo)
Arnold Reyes (Kasal)
Jericho Rosales (Red)
J.C. Santos (Esprit de Corps)
Dennis Trillo (The Janitor)

Best Actress

Nora Aunor (Dementia)
Angeli Bayani (Bwaya)
Ai-Ai delas Alas (Ronda)
Eugene Domingo (Barber’s Tales)
Hazel Orencio (Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon)
Angelica Panganiban (That Thing Called Tadhana)
Eula Valdez (Dagitab)
Nova Villa (1st ko si 3rd)

Best Supporting Actor

Nico Antonio (Red)
Roeder Camañag (Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon)
Martin del Rosario (Dagitab)
Joel Lamangan (Violator)
Nicco Manalo (Barber’s Tales)
Karl Medina (Bwaya)
Jess Mendoza (Mauban; Ang Resiko)
Noel Santodomingo (Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon)

Best Supporting Actress

Sharmaine Buencamino (Barber’s Tales)
Iza Calzado (Barber’s Tales)
Alessandra de Rossi (Mauban; Ang Resiko)
Barbie Forteza (Marquina)
Karenina Haniel (Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon)
Gladys Reyes (Magkakabaung)
Gloria Sevilla, (M: Mother’s Maiden Name)

Best Screenplay

Kanakan Balintagos (Esprit de Corps)
Jun Robles Lana (Barber’s Tales)
Lav Diaz (Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Bwaya)
Giancarlo Abrahan (Dagitab)
Jason Paul Laxamana (Magkakabaung)
Enzo Williams, Keiko Aquino, Carlo Obispo (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo)
Remton Siega Zuasola (Soap Opera)
Antoinette Jadaone (That Thing Called Tadhana)

Best Cinematography

Alber Banzon and Gym Lumbrera (Violator)
Arnel Barbarona (Alienasyon)
Mycko David, (Children’s Show)
Neil Daza (Bwaya)
Mackie Galvez (Dementia)
Carlo Mendoza (Barber’s Tales)
Carlo Mendoza (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo)
Sasha Palomares (That Thing Called Tadhana)
Rommel Sales (Dagitab)

Best Production Design

Whammy Alcazaren/Thesa Tang, (Dagitab)
Hal Balbuena, (Esprit de Corps)
Joel Bilbao and Roy Lachica, (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo)
Popo Diaz (Dementia)
Perry Dizon (Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon)
Ron Factolerin (Alienasyon)
Maulen Fadul (Bwaya)
Chito Sumera (Barber’s Tales)

Best Editing

Lawrence Ang (Barber’s Tales)
Lawrence Ang (Violator)
Manet A. Dayrit (Hari ng Tondo)
Vanessa de Leon (Hustisya)
Lav Diaz, (Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon)
Tara Illenberger (The Janitor)
Carlo Manatad (Bwaya)
Melvyn Quimosing (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo)
Benjamin Tolentino (Dagitab)

Best Music

Diwa de Leon (Lorna)
Mon Espia (Dagitab)
Erwin Fajardo (Bwaya)
Jesse Lucas (Alienasyon)
Myke Solomon (Hari ng Tondo)
Jorge Wieneke (#Y)

Best Sound

Corinne De San Jose (Violator)
Mark Locsin (Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon)
Mark Locsin (Barber’s Tales)
Albert Michael Idioma (Bwaya)
Adam Newns/Mikko Quizon (Dagitab)