The society of respected film critics that hands out the annual Gawad Urian in cinematic excellence

34th Gawad Urian nominees (2011)

  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 278.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 278.
  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 355.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 355.
  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 313.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 313.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 842.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_many_to_one::init() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::init(&$view, $options) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 104.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_term_node_tid::value_validate() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::value_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/modules/taxonomy/views_handler_filter_term_node_tid.inc on line 303.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 842.

Best Film

Amigo (Anarchists’ Convention Films)
Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria (Creative Programs, Inc., Panumduman Pictures)
Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Yelo (Sampaybakod Productions)
Chassis (Happy Gilmore Productions)
Halaw (Los PeliculasLinterna Studio)
Limbunan (Bidadali House Productions)
Noy (Cinemedia Films, Inc., VIP Access Media Productions, Star Cinema, ABS-CBN Film Productions)
Sheika (Skyweaver Production-Hydeout Entertainment, Alchemy of Vision and Light TV and Film Productions)
Tsardyer (Creative Programs, Inc., Lasponggols Collective)

Best Director

Adolf B. Alix, Jr. (Chassis)
Sigfreid Barros-Sanchez (Tsardyer)
Sheron R. Dayoc (Halaw)
Mes de Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato)
Mes de Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Yelo)
Khavn de la Cruz (Maynila sa Mga Pangil ng Dilim)
Robin Fardig and Sherad Anthony Sanchez (Balangay)
Gutierrez Mangansakan II (Limbunan)
Arnel Mardoquio (Sheika)
Dondon Santos (Noy)
John Sayles (Amigo)
Remton Siega Zuasola (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

Best Screenplay

Adolf B. Alix, Jr. (Chassis)
Adolfo B. Alix, Jr. and Agnes P. de Guzman (Presa)
Sigfreid Barros-Sanchez (Tsardyer)
Sheron R. Dayoc (Halaw)
Mes De Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato)
Mes De Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Yelo)
Khavn De la Cruz and Carl Javier (Maynila sa Mga Pangil ng Dilim)
Gutierrez Mangansakan II (Limbunan)
Arnel Mardoquio (Sheika)
Shugo Praico (Noy)
Remton Siega Zuasola (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

Best Actor

John Arcilla (Halaw)
Perry Dizon (Sheika)
Ronnie Lazaro (Ishmael)
Sid Lucero (Muli)
Coco Martin (Noy)
Pen Medina (Layang Bilanggo)
Sam Milby (Third World Happy)
Fanny Serrano (Tarima)
Joel Torre (Amigo)

Best Actress

Rita Avila (Magdamag)
Mercedes Cabral (Gayuma)
Donna Isadora Gimeno (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)
Laurice Guillen (Karera)
Fe GingGing Hyde (Sheika)
Ces Quesada (Magkakapatid)
Jodi Santamaria (Chassis)
Meryll Soriano (Donor)

Best Supporting Actor

Joem Bascon (Noy)
Tirso Cruz III (Sigwa)
Martin Delos Santos (Tsardyer)
Julio Diaz (Magkakapatid)
Garret Dillahunt (Amigo)
Cogie Domingo (Muli)
Rocky Salumbides (Tarima)
Gregg Tecson (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)
Yul Vasquez (Amigo)

Best Supporting Actress

Lucia Jeuzan (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)
Anita Linda (Presa)
Rio Locsin (Amigo)
Maria Isabel Lopez (Halaw)
Liza Lorena (Presa)
ZsaZsa Padilla (Sigwa)
Rosanna Roces (Presa)

Best Production Design

Tonee Acejo (Gayuma)
Bagwani Ampalayo, Jun Cayas, and MareeContaoi (Sheika)
Rodell Cruz (Amigo)
Rene De Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato)
Paramata Ednawan (Limbunan)
Rodrigo Ricio (Emir)
Roland Rubenecia (Chassis)
Amar Sharif (Halaw)
Kaloy Uypuanco (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

Best Cinematography

Gabriel Bagnas (Chassis)
Albert Banzon (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato)
Arnel Barbarona and Dexter Dela Peña (Halaw)
Malay Javier (Tsardyer)
Christian Linaban (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)
Lee Meily (Amigo)
McRobert Nacario (Limbunan)
Takeyuki Onishi (Dagim)
Rain Yamson II (Di Natatapos ang Gabi)

Best Editing

Renewin Alano (Noy)
Danilo G. Añonuevo (Rekrut)
Willie Apa, Jr. and Arthur Ian Garcia (Sheika)
Aleks Castañeda (Presa)
Chuck Guttierez and Lester Olayer (Halaw)

Best Music

Mason Daring (Amigo)
Marco De Leon, LC De Leon, Ciro De Leon (Tsardyer)
Mark Laccay, Stefan Loewenstein, and Ysagani Ybarra (Happyland)
Popong Landero (Sheika)
Jessie Lasaten (Di Natataposang Gabi)
Jess Santiago (Ang Paglilitis ni Mang Serapio)
Jerrold Tarog (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)
Josefino ‘Chino’ Toledo (Emir)

Best Sound

Mike Idioma (Sampaguita)
Mark Laccay (Dagim)
Elroy Montano (Amigo)
Jona Paculan, Carlos Tañada and Moks Vitasa (Halaw)
Dempster Samarista (Limbunan)
Maki Serapio and Paolo Angelo Lindaya (Sheika)

Best Short Film

Joy Bernadette A. Aquino (Nilda)
Zurich Chan (Boca)
Gabby Fernandez (Mana)
Poli Gonzalez (Kontrata)
John Francis Losario (Ang Sandaling Sadya nina Lire at Isa)
Manie Magbanua, Jr. (Handum)
Carlo Francisco Manatad (Hungkag)
Pam Miras (Wag Kang Titingin)
Milo Tolentino (P)
Borgy Torre (Despedida)
Remton Siega Zuasola (Ang Katapusang Bagting)

Best Documentary

Joanna Vasquez Arong (Sunday School)
Malaya Camporedondo (Ang Panagtagbo sa Akong Mga Apohan)
Gerwin Go (Eskrimadors)
Monster Jimenez (Kano: An American and His Harem)
Rey Ventura ( Dekasegi: The Migrant)