The society of respected film critics that hands out the annual Gawad Urian in cinematic excellence

28th Gawad Urian Nominees (2005)

  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 278.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 278.
  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 355.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 355.
  • strict warning: Non-static method Pagination::getInstance() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 313.
  • strict warning: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/pagination/pagination.module on line 313.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 842.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_many_to_one::init() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::init(&$view, $options) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 104.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_term_node_tid::value_validate() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::value_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/modules/taxonomy/views_handler_filter_term_node_tid.inc on line 303.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/manunuri/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 842.

Best Picture

Ebolusyong ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino (Sine Olivia & Paul Tanedo, Inc.)
Milan (Star Cinema)
Panaghoy sa Suba (Cesar Montano)
Sabel (Regal Films)

Best Director

Lav Diaz (Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino)
Joel Lamangan (Sabel)
Olivia Lamasan (Milan)
Cesar Montano (Panaghoy sa Suba)

Best Screenplay

Cris Vertido (Panaghoy sa Suba)
Lav Diaz (Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino)
Raymond Lee and Olivia M. Lamasan (Milan)
Ricardo Lee (Sabel)

Best Actor

Cesar Montano (Panaghoy sa Suba)
Jomari Yllana (Minsan Pa)
Pen Medina (Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino)
Piolo Pascual (Milan)
Ronnie Lazaro (Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino)
Yul Servo (Naglalayag)

Best Actress

Claudine Barreto (Milan)
Judy Ann Santos (Sabel)
Nora Aunor (Naglalayag)
Vilma Santos (Mano Po 3: My Love)

Best Supporting Actor

Dennis Trillo (Aishite Imasu)
Jacky Woo (Panaghoy sa Suba)
Roeder (Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino)
Wendell Ramos (Sabel)

Best Supporting Actress

Aleck Bovick (Naglalayag)
Angie Ferro (Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino)
Ara Mina (Minsan Pa)
Iza Calzado (Sigaw)
Juliana Palermo (Panaghoy sa Suba)
Rebecca Lusterio (Panaghoy sa Suba)

Best Production Design

Patti Eustaquio, Jun Sabayton, Rishab Tibon (Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino)
Richard Somes (Pasiyam)
Ron Henri Tan, Allan Laynes (Panaghoy sa Suba)

Best Cinematography

Bahaghari (Richard de Guzman), Paul Tanedo (Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino)
Ely Cruz (Panaghoy sa Suba)
J. A. Tadena (Pasiyam)
Shayne Clemente (Milan)

Best Editing

Jason Cahapay (Pasiyam)
Marya Ignacio (Milan)
Renato De Leon (Panaghoy sa Suba)
Vito Cajili (Feng Shui)

Best Music

Jess Lucas (Sabel)
Lucien Letaba, Arnel de Pano (Minsan Pa)
Nonong Buencamino (Panaghoy sa Suba)

Best Sound

Albert Michael Idioma (Feng Shui)
Angie Reyes, Nestor Mutia (Panaghoy sa Suba)
Arnold Reodica (Sigaw)
Bob Macabenta, Rafael Luna (Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino)
Ramon Reyes (Pasiyam)

Best Short / Experimental Film

Ifugao Homecoming (Cyrus Dan Cañares, Colegio de San Juan)
Bunso (Ditsy Carolino, Consuelo Foundation)
Luna (Frances Marie Lacuesta, UP Film Festival)
Tunay na Buhay (Jasper Chavez Zarzuela, UP Film Institute)