The society of respected film critics that hands out the annual Gawad Urian in cinematic excellence

23rd Gawad Urian Nominees (2000)

Best Picture

Bayaning 3rd World (Cinema Artists Philippines)
Bulaklak ng Maynila (Viva Films)
Pila Balde (Regal Films)
Saranggola (Teamwork at GMA Productions)

Best Director

Mike de Leon (Bayaning 3rd World)
Maryo J. De Los Reyes (Sa Paraiso ni Efren)
Marilou Diaz-Abaya (Muro-Ami)
Joel Lamangan (Bulaklak ng Maynila)
Jeffrey Jeturian (Pila Balde)
Gil Portes (Saranggola)

Best Screenplay

Armando Lao (Pila Balde)
Clodualdo del Mundo, Jr. at Mike de Leon (Bayaning 3rd World)
Domingo Landicho at Ricardo Lee (Bulaklak ng Maynila)
Jose Dalisay, Jr. at Gil Portes (Saranggola)

Best Actor

Allan Paule (Sa Paraiso ni Efren)
Anton Bernardo (Sa Paraiso ni Efren)
Carlo Aquino (Kahapon May Dalawang Bata)
Cesar Montano (Muro-Ami)
Christopher De Leon (Bulaklak ng Maynila)
Cris Villanueva (Bayaning 3rd World)
Lester Llansang (Saranggola)
Ricky Davao (Saranggola)

Best Actress

Ana Capri (Pila Balde)
Elizabeth Oropesa (Bulaklak ng Maynila)
Lorna Tolentino (Luksong Tinik)
Maricel Soriano (Soltera)
Mona Lisa (Mother Ignacia)
Nora Aunor (Sidhi)

Best Supporting Actor

Allyson VII (Sa Paraiso ni Efren)
Ed Rocha (Bayaning 3rd World)
Jhong Hilario (Muro-Ami)
Joel Torre (Bayaning 3rd World)
Leonard Litton (Burlesk King)
Pen Medina (Muro-Ami)
Raymond Bagatsing (Soltera)

Best Supporting Actress

Ana Capri (Sa Paraiso ni Efren)
Caridad Snchez (Sidhi)
Cherrie Pie Picache (Burlesk King)
Elizabeth Oropesa (Burlesk King)
Estrella Kuenzler (Pila Balde)
Glydel Mercado (Sidhi)
Jennifer Sevilla (Kahapon May Dalawang Bata)
Madeline Nicolas (Luksong Tinik)
Ynez Veneracion (Sa Paraiso ni Efren)

Best Production Design

Benjie de Guzman (Bulaklak ng Maynila)
Leo Abaya (Muro-Ami)
Ronnie Cruz (Pila Balde)
Roy Lachica (Bayaning 3rd World)

Best Cinematography

Ding Achaocoso (Bayaning 3rd World)
Eduardo Jacinto (Luksong Tinik)
Eduardo Jacinto (Phone Sex)
Louie Quirino (Hubad sa Ilalim ng Buwan)
Monino S. Duque (Bulaklak ng Maynila)
Ricardo Padernal (Scorpio Nights 2)
Rody Lacap (Muro-Ami)
Shayne Clemente (Sa Paraiso ni Efren)
Shayne Clemente (Pila Balde)

Best Editing

Armando Jarlego (Bayaning 3rd World)
Roberto Vasadre (Pila Balde)
Roberto Vasadre (Sa Paraiso ni Efren)
Tara Illenberger (Bulaklak ng Maynila)
Vito Cajili (Luksong Tinik)

Best Music

Jesse Lasaten (Bulaklak ng Maynila)
Joey Ayala (Mother Ignacia)
Lorrie Ilustre at Lorenzo Ilustre (Bayaning 3rd World)
Michelle Pritchard (Hubad sa Ilalim ng Buwan)
Nonie Buencamino (Muro-Ami)

Best Sound

Albert Michael Idioma (Muro-Ami)
Albert Michael Idioma (Kahapon May Dalawang Bata)
Noel Cruz Bruan at Raffy Baladjay, Jr. (Bayaning 3rd World)
Ramon Reyes (Bulaklak ng Maynila)

Best Short / Experimental Film

Rehab (Glen Cruz)
Sa Mata ni Chico (Joel Ruiz)
Reyna ng Kadiliman (Pamela Miras)